This application is animated polar bear.
Download this animated polar bear wallpaper live for your android phone now.
Polar bears, or “sea bears,” are the world’s largest land predators, weighing up to 600 kg (1300 lb.) and measuring up to 3 m (10 ft.) tall. On average they live to be about 25 years old, polar bear pictures, reaching maturity at around 4 years. Although they appear white or yellow in color, their fur is actually clear and hollow, and their skin is black. Their visibly pale coloring is caused by the reflection and scattering of light. Downloads polar bear wallpaper live from our store page. We have the best collection of polar bear wallpaper live. You can also download other live wallpaper in case you don’t find this lwp suitable for you, we had a vast lwp collection.
Inhabiting the ice and sea of the Arctic, polar bears are well-equipped for survival in a harsh environment. polar bear pictures. Two coats of fur and a thick layer of blubber help insulate the polar bear’s body from the cold, keeping its temperature at an even 37° C (98.6° F). In addition, polar bears’ paws are especially adapted for walking on the ice and swimming in the sea. polar bear pictures. Hairs and bumps on the soles of their feet provide traction, while webbing between their toes allows for effective swimming strokes.
Polar bears are also equipped with strong noses. They use their powerful sense of smell when hunting for seals, their main source of food. They can smell a seal’s breathing hole, or aglu, up to one mile away. polar bear pictures. Once located, a polar bear will wait patiently by the hole and attack the seal’s head when it comes up for air. In ideal hunting conditions, the bear will just eat the seal fat, leaving the carcass for other animals. However, when food is scarce, polar bears will eat just about anything. Supplemental foods include walruses and short-legged reindeer, and beached whales. When in proximity to human settlements, they have even been known to eat garbage such as Styrofoam. we also have other famous species of brown bear image ready as lwp for you.
They’re the mightiest predators of the Arctic, the masters of the ice and ocean. But disappearing ice might soon spell their doom. Here are twenty-one polar bear facts to help you appreciate these incredible animals before time runs out: Though polar bears appear to be white, their fur is actually pigment-free and transparent, with a hollow core that merely reflects the largely white light around them. Underneath their fur, their skin is black. animated polar bear throw tantrums if a seal happens to escape their clutches: They’ve been been seen pounding the ice with their paws or throwing blocks of ice around after a failed hunt. Polar bears are the largest land-based predators on Earth: Males can weigh as much as 1,700 pounds and grow up to ten feet in length.
Polar bears are great mothers. They take care of their cubs for a little over two years and protect them from aggressive males. A University of Calgary study found that female polar bears will sometimes adopt abandoned cubs into their own broods. Unlike most other bears, the animated polar bear does not hibernate only pregnant polar bears retreat to dens in the colder months. Female polar bears stay with their cubs in the den for four to eight months.
During this period, the mother fasts, then the whole family emerges from the den to hut for seals. The polar bear’s Latin name, Ursus maritimus, means “sea bear,” and for good reason. Their front paws, which they use as paddles, are webbed, and they have been seen swimming as far as 200 miles from land. They need to be able to swim to travel between ice floes, which polar bears are dependent on for hunting.